Online Bill Pay
[…] This reality turns what had been meant as a “shield” for consumers, into a sword undermining various servicers from mold remediation to debris removal, all the way to same-day movers or installers.

There is some protection in the law however, that can help small business owners. Out of the seven exceptions to the HSSA provided under R.C. 1345.21(A), only four bear highlighting for most small business owners. Two of those exceptions can be understood without much fanfare, namely one which relates to sales “conducted and consummated entirely by mail or by telephone if initiated by the buyer” (R.C. 1345.21(A)(2)), or having the consumer “handwrite” any orders requiring “emergency” services (R.C. 1345.21(A)(5)).