Online Bill Pay
[…] Under R.C. 1345.21(A)(3) and (4), “the term ‘business establishment’ [is treated as] a flexible concept … determined on a case-by-case basis.” Professional Designs Inc. v Clark, No. 13CV005702, 2014 WL 7368642, ¶¶5–6 (Franklin Com. Pl. May 30, 2014). Thus, while the burden of proving an entitlement to these exceptions is on the seller of goods and services to a residential customer, there is no reason why a home office under the right circumstances cannot be a fixed location under the HSSA.

In distinguishing between these two related exceptions, an owner need only remember that R.C. 1345.21(A)(3) requires that the consumer negotiate at seller’s business establishment; whereas, R.C. 1345.21(A)(4), requires a business to “prove 1) that [the consumer] initiated the contact between the parties for the purpose of negotiating a purchase, 2) that [the seller] had a business establishment at a fixed location in Ohio, and 3) that the goods or services involved in the transaction were regularly offered or exhibited for sale at the fixed location.” (New Phila, Inc. v. Sagrilla, 5th Dist. Tuscarawas No. 2001 AP 040033, 2002-Ohio-3485).